Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
|
|
INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH
TRAINING GROUP ARITHMETIC AND GEOMETRY |
|
Program |
Summer School 2008
|
Monday | 09.00 - 09.45 | Walter Gubler: Tropical methods in diophantine geometry, I | |
10.00 - 10.45 | Gérard Freixas i Montplet: Geometry of the moduli stacks of pointed curves and applications to the geometry of numbers, I | ||
11.00 - 11.45 | Daniel Schäppi: Tannaka duality for coalgebras over commutative rings | ||
12.30 | Lunch | ||
17.30 - 18.15 | Walter Gubler: Tropical methods in diophantine geometry, II | ||
19.00 - 20.30 | Dinner | ||
Tuesday | 09.00 - 09.45 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, I | |
10.00 - 10.45 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, I (continuation) | ||
11.00 - 11.45 | Katherine Stange: Elliptic nets and elliptic curves | ||
12.30 | Lunch | ||
16.30 - 17.15 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, II | ||
17.30 - 18.15 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, II (continuation) | ||
19.00 | Dinner | ||
Wednesday | 09.00 - 09.45 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, III | |
10.00 - 10.45 | Stefan Müller-Stach: Cycles, regulators and cohomology, III (continuation) | ||
11.00 - 11.45 | Hartwig Mayer: On the arithmetic self-intersection number of modular curves X_1 (N) | ||
12.30 | Lunch | ||
16.30 - 17.15 | Gérard Freixas i Montplet: Geometry of the moduli stacks of pointed curves and applications to the geometry of numbers, III | ||
17.30 - 18.30 | Aleksander Momot: Mazur no. 5 and the four exponentials | ||
19.00 | Dinner | ||
Thursday | 09.00 - 09.45 | Gérard Freixas i Montplet: Geometry of the moduli stacks of pointed curves and applications to the geometry of numbers, II | |
10.00 - 10.45 | Walter Gubler: Tropical methods in diophantine geometry, III | ||
11.00 - 11.45 | Anna Posingies: Scattering constants for Fermat curves | ||
12.30 | Lunch | ||
13.30 - 18.30 | Excursion (guided hiking tour) | ||
19.00 | Dinner | ||
Friday | 09.00 - 09.45 | Walter Gubler: Tropical methods in diophantine geometry, IV | |
10.00 - 10.45 | Gérard Freixas i Montplet: Geometry of the moduli stacks of pointed curves and applications to the geometry of numbers, IV | ||
11.00 - 11.45 | Daniel Skodlerack: Embeddings of local fileds in simple algebras and simplicial structures on the Bruhat-Tits building | ||
12.30 | Lunch / Departure | ||
Marion Thomma |
phone: +49-30-2093-5815 |